1 December, 2017 - 30 June, 2018
The project is implemented with support of UNDP and EU
On December 1, 2017, the Association of Young Economists of Georgia started the project "Development of Regional Heads of Rural Development Strategy" in collaboration with the UNDP program.
• Updated municipal development documents with inputs on economic growth, highlighting investment potential in waste recycling initiatives and circular economy models.
• Strengthen the municipal government and local stakeholder capacity to work together to identify opportunities for inclusive local economic development
• Bring together key stakeholders (refer to Activity 1 for potential stakeholders) in each municipality to identify new local economic development priorities, actions and initiatives for inclusion in an updated Municipal Development Document.
The overall objective is to engage local stakeholders to formulate regional rural specific priorities to the rural development strategy of Georgia.  This will held to target state and donor interventions based on the evidence gained via the bottom-up participatory process. The activity will elicit regional input, in the form of regional Chapters, ensuring regional buy-in and a more representative locally ground-truths rural development policy in Georgia.   Regional chapters will be developed per each region of Georgia.
Share: